Turn It Up Regional Competition

Β 
Sometimes situations arise and they are beyond our control but watching these girls relearning choreography and moving spots with zero hesitation was truly a proud dance teacher moment! Our dance family could not have been stronger and to those dancers who stepped up or filled spots while other dancers battled the stomach virus we THANK YOU!
Β 
Although there were some routines that couldn’t be performed, for those that were, we are beyond proud of you all!!!!! You all DID IT! You made it through and you came out winners!!!
Β 
The results are as followsπŸ₯‡
Β 
Senior Solos
Abigail Best – Contemporary – Platinum
Julia O’Donnell – Contemporary – High Platinum (competitive division)
Julia O’Donnell – Open – High Platinum (competitive division)
πŸŽ‰Special award – Julia O’Donnell – All the Right Signs
πŸŽ‰Nationals Opening Number Invitation – Julia O’Donnell
Β 
Mini Duo/Trio
Bayleigh Valatka and Bella Seddon – Hip Hop – Platinum (novice division) – 2nd place overall
Β 
Junior Duo/Trio
Addison Machey, Alexa Brace, and Leah Dorneman – Hip Hop – Platinum – 6th place overall
Alexa Brace and Leah Dorneman – Open – Platinum
Alyssa Polidora and Aleena Sheikh – Musical Theater – High Gold (novice division) – 5th place overall
Grace Skalla and Alexa Brace – Musical Theater – Platinum – 8th place overall
Hailey Faust and Addison Pecile – Hip Hop – Platinum
Grace Skalla and Kendall Gallagher – Jazz – High Gold
Β 
Tiny Duo/Trio
Anastasia Porpiglia and Aria Gennaro duo hip hop Platinum (novice division) – 1st place overall
Β 
Tiny Solo
Anastasia Porpiglia – Hip Hop – Platinum (novice division) – 1st place overall
Β 
Tiny Group
Shimmering Stars – Lyrical – Platinum (novice division) – 2nd place overall
Shimmering Stars – Hip Hop – Platinum (novice division) – 1st place overall
πŸŽ‰Special Award – Shimmering Stars – Blue Lipstick QueensΒ 
Β 
Junior Solos
Aleena Sheikh – Open – High Gold
Alexa Brace – Hip Hop – Platinum
Alexa Brace – Jazz – High Gold
Addison Machey – Jazz – Platinum
Addison Machey – Hip Hop – High Gold
πŸŽ‰National Opening Number Invitation – Addison Machey
Grace Skalla – Jazz – High Gold
Addison Wychock – Lyrical – High Gold
Addison Wychock – Hip Hop – High Gold
Addison Wychock – Jazz – High Gold
Grace Skalla – Modern – Platinum
Addison Pecile – Hip Hop – Platinum
Avery Pfeiffer – Contemporary – High Gold
Avery Pfeiffer – Lyrical – High Gold
Addison Pecile – Jazz – High Gold
Β 
Teen Duo/Trio
Baylee Makarczyk, Mikaylee Zoeller and Julia O’Donnell – Lyrical – Platinum (competitive division)
Avriella Forty, Sofia Klick, Cecilia Flock – Hip Hop – Platinum
Avriella Forty and Sofia Klick – Hip Hop – Platinum
Baylee Makarczyk and Madison O’Donnell – Musical Theater – High Platinum – 1st place overall
πŸŽ‰National Opening Number Invitation – Baylee Makarczyk and Madison O’Donnell
Β 
Teen Group
Starglitz – Contemporary – Platinum
Starglitz – Open – Platinum
Starglitz/Starfire – Hip Hop – High Platinum
Starfire – Jazz – High Platinum – 5th place overall
Starfire – Lyrical – High Platinum – 6th place overall
πŸŽ‰National Opening Number Invitation – Starfire
Revolution – Hip Hop – High Platinum – 7th place overall
Starfire – Contemporary – Platinum – 9th place overall
Β 
Junior Group
Starshine/Stardazzle – Hip Hop – High Gold – 7th place overall
Stardazzle – Open – Platinum – 5th place overall
Starshine – Contemporary – Platinum
πŸŽ‰Special Award – Starshine – Poised and Pretty
Starshine – Jazz – Platinum
πŸŽ‰National Opening Number Invitation – Starshine
Β 
Teen Solo
Sofia Klick – Hip Hop – Platinum
Ella Forty – Jazz – High Platinum – 10th place overall
Madison Fogarty – Jazz – High Gold
Mikaylee Zoeller – Contemporary – High Platinum
πŸŽ‰National Opening Number Invitation – Mikaylee Zoeller
Mikaylee Zoeller – Lyrical – High Platinum – 4th place overall
Madison O’Donnell – Contemporary – High Platinum – 13th place overall
Madison O’Donnell – Jazz – Platinum
Emily Fancher – Contemporary – High Platinum
Emily Fancher – Lyrical – High Platinum – 7th place overall
Cecilia Flock – Contemporary – High Gold
Cecilia Flock – Hip Hop – Platinum
Baylee Makarczyk – Musical Theater – High Platinum
Baylee Makarczyk – Contemporary – High Platinum – 6th place overall
Baylee Makarczyk – Lyrical – Platinum
Jenna Chulock – Hip Hop – Platinum
Adrienne Culp – Jazz – High Gold
Adrienne Culp – Hip Hop – High Gold
Taryn Kakalecik – Contemporary – High Gold
Taryn Kakalecik – Jazz – High Gold
Β 
Β 
πŸ’™ Such a successful weekend!! They say the show must go on and that’s exactly what it did!! Way to go dancers! We are so proud of you all! πŸ‘πŸ»πŸ’ͺ🏻πŸ₯‡